1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or other information already in our procession). The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

St Andrew Old Church, Hove is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.


2. How do we process your personal data?

St Andrew Old Church, Hove complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -  

To administer our membership (electoral roll) records;  

To manage our employees and volunteers;  

To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid declarations, etc.);  

To maintain, as we are legally obliged to, our parochial records (baptisms, confirmations, weddings and funerals)

 

We may occasionally use your personal data for the following purposes: -  

To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in our parish, and in Brighton and Hove and other places as the opportunity arises;  

To inform you of news, events, activities and services arranged by the church and partner organisations;  

To fundraise and promote the interests of the church.

You can opt out of this at any time by contacting us here.


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?  

Consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and/or implied consent in respect of some accounting and membership records.  

Legitimate interest in respect of such activities as membership administration, provision of services and administration of finances and other activities.

 

5. Sharing your personal data?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will only share your data with other third parties outside of the parish with your consent or if there is a legal obligation to do so, for example all parochial records are legally required to be passed to the archive and historical source centre.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; accounting records, gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to seven years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

 

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -  

The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;  

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the us to retain such data;  

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) (where applicable).  

The right to object to the processing of personal data (this only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests).

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time  

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;  

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Administrative Assistant at: St Andrew’s Church, Hove BN3 2AD 01273 738785 or office@standrewshove.org

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

St Andrews Church is a registered charity, no 1134129